Latest Cisco CCNP Data Center 300-160 exam Dumps Practice Test – Examthings

Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID): 300-160 exam. Share the latest 300-160 dumps and Practice test questions for free. Real and effective exam questions and answers. 300-160 pdf online Download, 300-160 YouTube video online learning to improve skills! Examthings share 40 Practice test questions for FREE! Get the full 300-160 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/300-160.html (Total questions:472 Q&A)

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-160 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_YA2dS6utS80KsZGX3YbDwbktJZwjOgW

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

300-160 DCID – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/dcid.html

Latest effective Cisco 300-160 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1lead4pass 300-160 exam question q1 lead4pass 300-160 exam question q1-1Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco MDS 9500 Series Director to achieve Fibre Channel
connectivity with the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switch? (Choose one.)
A. Cisco MDS 9000 Family 48-Port 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Module
B. Cisco MDS 9000 Family 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module
C. Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Storage Services Node
D. Cisco MDS 9000 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Which use case requires a design that contains multiple VRF instances in a VDC?
A. Provide VRF-aware services to all Layer 3 interfaces.
B. Provide a route policy for incoming packets.
C. Provide routing updates between Layer 3 interfaces
D. Provide Layer 3 isolation within a VDC
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
You plan to use Cisco FEX and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches. Which deployment model is valid?
A. straight-through connections that use static pinning
B. active/active fabric extenders that use vPC
C. straight-through connections that use dynamic pinning
D. active/active fabric extenders that use straight-through connections
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which protocols are Cisco recommended for connecting the main data center to a remote data center?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vPC
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which two business requirements have the most influence on the data center design? (Choose two.)
A. reduce power consumption
B. increase network bandwidth
C. increase storage capacity
D. increase cooling requirement
E. reduce virtual machine to host ratio
F. reduce data center footprint (floorspace)
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 6
Scenario
Review topology and screenshots, and then answer questions that validate your knowledge of
Cisco Nexus Switches.lead4pass 300-160 exam question q6Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
Review the Exhibit associated with the question.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button lead4pass 300-160 exam question q6-1Refer to the Topology in Exhibit 1. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All four links from the Cisco Nexus7000s to the Cisco Nexus 5000s are forwarding.
B. Multipath I/O from the Cisco UCS C200 servers to Fibre Channel storage is unavailable with this topology.
C. The Fabric Extenders are simultaneously active on the Cisco Nexus 5000s and Cisco Nexus 7000 switches.
D. The Fabric Extenders support FCoE.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
Which item is a component of Cisco DCNM?
A. Cisco DCNM for SAN and Cisco DCNM for LAN
B. Cisco DCNM for Cisco UCS Manager
C. Cisco DCNM for B- and C-Series servers
D. Cisco DCNM FabricPath license
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Which statement about Cisco UCS Pass-Through Switching is true?
A. Cisco UCS PTS requires a license.
B. Cisco UCS PTS requires that VMDirectPath is enabled.
C. Inter-VM traffic is sent through the hypervisor switch.
D. Cisco UCS PTS allows the management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within
UCS Manager.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
Which two options are benefits of using Cisco UCS Unified Uplinks? (Choose two.)
A. ability to use virtual port channels
B. optimal use of bandwidth
C. fewer packets drops
D. consistent optics in Fabric Interconnects
E. no storage license required on the Fabric Interconnects
F. longer distances possible
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 10
Which three options are benefits of using a modular approach during the design of a data center? (Choose three.)
A. improves data center design
B. slower deployment
C. increases efficiency and responsiveness
D. reduced operations flexibility
E. reducing overall capital expenditures
F. increasing operating expenses
G. low density and high power use effectiveness
Correct Answer: ACE


QUESTION 11

lead4pass 300-160 exam question q11 lead4pass 300-160 exam question q11-1 lead4pass 300-160 exam question q11-2 lead4pass 300-160 exam question q11-3For a Cisco UCS 2208XP with the number of links illustrated in Exhibit 3, which four options are valid in the
Chassis/FEX Discovery global policy? (Choose four.)
A. 1 Link
B. 2 Link
C. 3 Link
D. 4 Link
E. 8 Link
F. Platform Min
G. Platform Max
Correct Answer: ABDG
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Exhibit 3 is shown below: lead4pass 300-160 exam question q11-4Here we see that there are 4 links between the IOM and the fabric interconnects. Cisco UCS Manager cannot discover
any chassis that is wired for fewer links than are configured in the chassis/FEX discovery policy. For example, if the
chassis/FEX discovery policy is configured for 4 links, Cisco UCS Manager cannot discover any chassis that is wired for
1 link or 2 links.
The following table provides an overview of how the chassis/FEX discovery policy works in a multi-chassis Cisco UCS
domain:
Table 1 Chassis/FEX Discovery Policy and Chassis Links Number of Links Wired for the Chassis
1-Link Discovery Policy
2-Link Discovery Policy
4-Link Discovery Policy
8-Link Discovery Policy
Platform-Max Discovery Policy
1 link between IOM and fabric interconnects
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domain as a chassis wired with 1 link.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
2 links between IOM and fabric interconnects
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domain as a chassis wired with 1 link.
After initial discovery, reacknowledge the chassis and Cisco UCS Managerrecognizes and uses the additional links.
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domainas a chassis wired with 2 link.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
4 links between IOM and fabric interconnects
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domain as a chassis wired with 1 link.
After initial discovery, reacknowledge the chassis and Cisco UCS Managerrecognizes and uses the additional links.
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domainas a chassis wired with 2 links.
After initial discovery, reacknowledge the chassis and Cisco UCS Managerrecognizes and uses the additional links.
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domainas a chassis wired with 4 link.
Chassis connections and servers cannot be discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and are not added to the Cisco UCS
domain.
If the IOM has 4 links, the chassis is discovered byCisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domain as a
chassis wired with 4 links. If the IOM has 8 links, the chassis is not fully discovered by Cisco UCS Manager.
8 links between IOM and fabric interconnects
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domain as a chassis wired with 1 link.
After initial discovery, reacknowledge the chassis and Cisco UCS Managerrecognizes and uses the additional links.
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domainas a chassis wired with 2 links.
After initial discovery, reacknowledge the chassis and Cisco UCS Managerrecognizes and uses the additional links.
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domainas a chassis wired with 4 links.
After initial discovery, reacknowledge the chassis and Cisco UCS Managerrecognizes and uses the additional links.
Chassis is discovered by Cisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domainas a chassis wired with 8 links.
Chassis is discovered byCisco UCS Manager and added to the Cisco UCS domain as a chassis wired with 8 links.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-
2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2_cha pter_01100.html


QUESTION 12
You plan to extend the Layer 2 domain by using OTV in multicast mode What must you consider?
A. The same site ID must be used on all of the edge devices on all of the sites.
B. The join interface must run IGMPv3
C. The OTV site VLAN must be extended over the overlay.
D. The site OTV VLAN must be the same on all of the AED routers on all of the sites.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Which two technologies can overcome the link blocking feature that STP implements to ensure a loop-free topology?
(Choose two.)
A. vPC
B. ISSU
C. MEC
D. NX-OS HA
E. GLBP
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 14
Which two options are valid methods for configuring VLANs on a Cisco UCS cluster? (Choose two.)
A. globally per Cisco UCS cluster
B. by using Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
C. by using vPC domain configuration
D. by using VTP
E. by using CFS
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/ucs-2104xp-fabric- extender/110517-vlan-config-
ucs.html


QUESTION 15
Which two options are requirements to implement the Route Health Injection feature in a data center? (Choose two.)
A. a Layer 2 connection between the service chassis and the aggregation switch
B. firewall services enabled on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch
C. a routing protocol configured between the service chassis and the aggregation switch
D. integrated services enabled on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch
E. integrated services enabled on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 300-160 exam question q16

You are evaluating a proposed topology design. Which technology can you recommend to lower the total cost of the
hardware for the topology?
A. private VLANs
B. VLAN trunking
C. port channels
D. a VSAN
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 17
For which two items can you change the default settings by using a Fibre Channel adapter policy? (Choose two.)
A. WWNN pool
B. queue
C. MTU
D. SAN pin group
E. RSS hash
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 18
You are planning the compute capacity to allocate virtualized servers. Which three application characteristics should
you use to calculate the required capacity? (Choose three.)
A. the type of database used by the applications
B. the number of server NICs used by the applications
C. the amount of data stored by theapplications
D. the advanced CPU features used by the applications
E. the network bandwidth consumed by the applications
F. the memory resources consumed by the application
G. the CPU resources consumed by the application
Correct Answer: CEG


QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:lead4pass 300-160 exam question q19

 

QUESTION 20
Which four components would you select to meet a customer requirement of up to 80 Gb/s Ethernet bandwidth to a
Cisco UCS M230 M3 blade server? (Choose four.)
A. Cisco UCS 5108
B. Cisco UCS 2204XP
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP
D. Cisco UCS 5596UP
E. Cisco UCS P81E
F. Cisco UCS 2208XP
G. Cisco UCS 6110XP
H. Cisco UCS VIC 1280
Correct Answer: ACFH


QUESTION 21
You have a vPC domain that contains a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series pair. Which feature must you enable to make the
Cisco Nexus pair operates as a single STP root?
A. auto-recovery
B. priority
C. peer-switch
D. peer-gateway
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22
Which two benefits does Cisco VNMC provide? (Choose two.)
A. transparent operation management through an XML API
B. Cisco Nexus 7000 integration
C. template-based policy management
D. Cisco Nexus 5000 integration
E. disruptive administration model
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 23
What technology is necessary to support vPC+?
A. MPLS
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vCenter
E. RPVST
F. MST
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 24
Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vPC
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
Which two features are supported by VXLAN on the Cisco NX-OS platform? (Choose two)
A. MP-BGP EVPN
B. DHCP snooping
C. PIM-SM
D. OTV
E. L2TP
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 26
Your customer is designing a new data center with FCoE. Which three appropriate platforms are capable of meeting this
requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Nexus 5596 switch with FCoE license
B. Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with FCoE license
C. Cisco Fabric Extender with FCoE support
D. Cisco 2948 switch with FCoE license
E. Cisco Catalyst 6509 switch with FCoE blade
Correct Answer: ABC


QUESTION 27
Which statement accurately describes Cisco NSF?
A. To configure NSF for an OSPF routing environment, all Area 0 devices and ABRs must be NSF-aware and must be
configured for OSPF graceful restart.
B. To configure NSF for an IS-IS routing environment, only L1 routers must be NSF-aware and must be configured for
IS-IS graceful restart
C. To configure NSF for a BGP routing environment, all neighboring devices must be NSF- aware and must be
configured for BGP graceful restart
D. To configure NSF for an IS-IS routing environment, only L2 routers must be NSF-aware and must be configured for
IS-IS graceful restart
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 28
Which components share a physical interface in a VDC deployment?
A. two VDCs for Ethernet traffic
B. storage VDC for FCoE traffic and a VDC for Ethernet traffic
C. two storage VDCs for FCoE traffic
D. interface VLAN and a VDC
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 29
Scenario
Review topology and screenshots, and then answer questions that validate your knowledge of Cisco Nexus Switches.lead4pass 300-160 exam question q29Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
Review the Exhibit associated withthe question.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button
Refer to the figure in Exhibit 3. You have configured both pairs of Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches for OTV redundancy
between data centers. Which of the following OTV configuration elements will prevent the Overlay interface from
forwarding traffic if it is not configured?
A. restart otv-isis
B. otv stp-synchronization
C. otv site-identifier
D. otv vpn-name
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
Which two tools are included in Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN? (Choose two.)
A. Device Discovery
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C. Cisco DCNM-LAN server
D. Cisco DCNM-SAN Client
E. Cisco Security Manager
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 31
Which tool, previously known as Cisco Fabric Manager, would you use in a data center to help manage unified fabrics
with SAN connectivity?
A. Cisco ANM
B. Flexible NetFlow
C. Cisco Prime LMS
D. Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E. Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F. Cisco VNMC
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 32
You are designing a Cisco Unified Fabric data center solution. You must simplify the management of the server
resources. Which product must you include?
A. Cisco UCS Manager
B. a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series virtual switch
C. Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager
D. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 33
You are designing a large-scale, multitenant data center. Which two features provide each tenant with the ability to
manage its own IP services at the aggregation layer? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series OTV
B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series RBAC
C. Cisco ASA VRF tables
D. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series VDCs
E. Cisco ASA security contexts
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 34
You are comparing the use of a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch and a VMware distributed virtual switch. Which two
features are provided only by the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch? (Choose two.)
A. NetFlow capabilities
B. support for PVLANs
C. DSCP marking for QoS
D. 802.1Q VLAN tagging
E. vPC host mode pinning
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 35
Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?
A. It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B. The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C. The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D. It supports FCoE.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 36
Which statement about Cisco UCS power cap groups is true?
A. Servers within a single Cisco UCS chassis can be part of multiple power cap groups.
B. Multiple Cisco UCS chassis cannot be part of a single power cap group.
C. Cisco UCS incorporates power cap information in the service profile that is associated with a server.
D. Cisco UCS power capping technology can provision power based on theoretical server maximums rather than on
actual usage.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 37
What represents the number of bits in an IPv6 address?
A. 32-bit dotted hex
B. 48-bit dotted hex
C. 64-bit dotted hex
D. 128-bit dotted hex
E. 160-bit dotted hex
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 38
From a networking perspective, what is one reason to choose a Cisco UCS C-Series rack- mountable server over a
Cisco UCS B-Series blade server?
A. A rack-mountable server has more PCIe buses.
B. A blade server has fewer network interfaces.
C. A rack-mountable server can support more vNICs.
D. A blade server uses virtualization to run more applications, which constrains available bandwidth.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 39
The architectural components of the infrastructure are the access layer, the aggregation layer, and the core layer. What
is the principal advantage of this model?
A. no advantages to this model
B. hierarchical structure and its modularity
C. cost of ownership
D. return on investment
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
You use Dynamic ARP Inspection on data center switches Which two options can the switches use to perform ARP
validation? (Choose two )
A. syslog
B. a 802.1x user authentication database
C. access control lists configured on each switch port
D. astatic ARP access list
E. a DHCP binding database
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/releas
e/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swdynarp.html#pgfId-1039854

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 300-160 YouTube videos:

Share 40 of the latest and effective 300-160 dumps and Practice test questions for free, 100% real and effective exam questions and answers! Get the full 300-160 exam dumps:https://www.lead4pass.com/300-160.html
(Total questions:472 Q&A)

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-160 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_YA2dS6utS80KsZGX3YbDwbktJZwjOgW

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 300-160 dumps

related: https://www.examthings.com/microsoft-mcsd-070-489-dumps-exam/