[2018 Latest CompTIA Questions] CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 Dumps Real Exam Answers And Youtube Demo

The best and most updated latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps pdf training materials free download from lead4pass. Helpful newest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. High quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps exam questions and answers free update, pass CompTIA LX0-103 exam test easily at first try.

Useful latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg

Useful latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0
LX0-103 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?
A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
What command will generate a list of user names from /etc/passwd along with their login shell?
A. column -s : 1,7 /etc/passwd
B. chop -c 1,7 /etc/passwd
C. colrm 1,7 /etc/passwd
D. cut -d: -f1,7 /etc/passwd
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
What happens after issuing the command vi without any additional parameters?
A. vi starts and loads the last file used and moves the cursor to the position where vi was when it last exited.
B. vi starts and requires the user to explicitly either create a new or load an existing file.
C. vi exits with an error message as it cannot be invoked without a file name to operate on.
D. vi starts in command mode and opens a new empty file.
E. vi starts and opens a new file which is filled with the content of the vi buffer if the buffer contains text.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following files, located in the user home directory, LX0-103 dumps is used to store the Bash history?
A. .bash_history
B. .bash_histfile
C. .history
D. .bashrc_history
E. .history_bash
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
After moving data to a new filesystem, how can the former path of the data be kept intact in order to avoid reconfiguration of existing applications? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. By creating an ACL redirection from the old to the new path of the data.
B. By creating a hard link from the old to the new path of the data.
C. By creating a symbolic link from the old to the new path of the data.
D. By running the command touch on the old path.
E. By mounting the new filesystem on the original path of the data.
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 6
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which variable defines the directories in which a Bash shell searches for executable commands?
A. BASHEXEC
B. BASHRC
C. PATH
D. EXECPATH
E. PATHRC
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What is the default action of the split command on an input file?
A. It will break the file into new files of 1,024 byte pieces each.
B. It will break the file into new files of 1,000 line pieces each.
C. It will break the file into new files of 1,024 kilobyte pieces each.
D. It will break the file into new files that are no more than 5% of the size of the original file.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands makes /bin/foo executable by everyone but writable only by its owner?
A. chmod u=rwx,go=rx /bin/foo
B. chmod o+rwx,a+rx /bin/foo
C. chmod 577 /bin/foo
D. chmod 775 /bin/foo
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
In a nested directory structure, which find command line option would be used to restrict the command to searching down a particular number of subdirectories? LX0-103 dumps
A. -dirmax
B. -maxdepth
C. -maxlevels
D. -n
E. -s
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following sequences in the vi editor saves the opened document and exits the editor? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. esc ZZ
B. ctrl :w!
C. esc zz
D. esc :wq!
E. ctrl XX
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands can be used to search for the executable file foo when it has been placed in a directory not included in $PATH?
A. apropos
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. andlt;
B. andlt;andlt;andlt;
C. andgt;
D. andgt;andgt;andgt;
E. %andgt;
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 17
Which of the following commands displays the contents of a gzip compressed tar archive?
A. gzip archive.tgz | tar xvf
B. tar ztf archive.tgz
C. gzip -d archive.tgz | tar tvf
D. tar cf archive.tgz
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which of the following signals is sent to a process when the key combination CTRL+C is pressed on the keyboard?
A. SIGTERM
B. SIGINT
C. SIGSTOP
D. SIGKILL
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages? LX0-103 dumps
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the directories are man pages found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /var/man
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Timestamps
B. MD5 checksums
C. Inodes
D. File sizes
E. GnuPG signatures
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 22
What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image?
A. gdisk
B. dd
C. cc
D. fdisk
E. mount
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download –no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm –download –package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?
A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other options may be used to identify the intended partition? LX0-103 dumps (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. FIND
B. ID
C. LABEL
D. NAME
E. UUID
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 27
Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum –query –all
B. yum –list –installed
C. rpm –query –all
D. rpm –list installed
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Regarding the command:
nice -5 /usr/bin/prog
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. /usr/bin/prog is executed with a nice level of -5.
B. /usr/bin/prog is executed with a nice level of 5.
C. /usr/bin/prog is executed with a priority of -5.
D. /usr/bin/prog is executed with a priority of 5.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Which of the following commands can be used to determine how long the system has been running? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. uptime
B. up
C. top
D. uname -u
E. time up
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 30
After running the command umount /mnt, the following error message is displayed:
umount: /mnt: device is busy.
What is a common reason for this message?
A. The kernel has not finished flushing disk writes to the mounted device.
B. A user has a file open in the /mnt directory.
C. Another file system still contains a symlink to a file inside /mnt.
D. The files in /mnt have been scanned and added to the locate database.
E. The kernel thinks that a process is about to open a file in /mnt for reading.
Correct Answer: B

Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps exam practice materials and study guides in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Best useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-103 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/5Wvfj1MMol0