[2017 Latest Microsoft Questions] Microsoft MCSA 070-688 Dumps Real Exam Answers And Youtube Demo Shared

The best and most updated Microsoft MCSA 070-688 dumps pdf practice files and vce youtube demo free shared. “Managing and Maintaining Windows 8.1” is the name of Microsoft MCSA https://www.lead4pass.com/070-688.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam. High quality Microsoft MCSA 070-688 dumps exam questions and answers updated (247 Q&As) are verified by experts. Latest Microsoft MCSA 070-688 dumps pdf training materials and study guides free try, pass Microsoft 070-688 exam test easily.

Latest Microsoft 70-698 dumps pdf questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVmd3UGtOOXgyR2M

Latest Microsoft 70-398 dumps pdf questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRLVdMRzVOMTJxc2M

Vendor: Microsoft
Certifications: MCSA
Exam Name: Managing and Maintaining Windows 8.1
Exam Code: 070-688
Total Questions: 231 Q&As
070-688 dumps
QUESTION 1
You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro.
For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 Enterprise.
You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
What should you do?
A. Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.
B. Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C. Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
D. Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You manage a network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain. 070-688 dumps
The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from the computers with their Microsoft accounts.
You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers.
What should you do?
A. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.
B. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts.
C. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add Microsoft accounts.
D. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro.
You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer.
What should you do?
A. Create a system restore point.
B. Run the bcdedit /export command.
C. Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch.
D. Create a system recovery drive.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You manage client computers that run Windows 8 and are part of a workgroup.
These computers are configured to use Microsoft Update. Updates are downloaded every day at 10:00 and installed automatically.
Users report that their computers sometimes reboot without any interaction. You need to prevent unplanned automatic reboots of the computers.
What should you do?
A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.
B. Disable the Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations policy setting.
C. Enable the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
D. Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers frequently are moved from computer to computer.
Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users connect the readers to the new computers.
You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers.
What should you do?
A. Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files.
B. Run the pnputil.exe utility. Specify the document scanner driver.
C. Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer. Copy the driver installation files to the folder.
D. Run the dism.exe utility. Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. 070-688 dumps
Some employees work from home.
You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home.
What should you do?
A. Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
B. Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
C. Enable BitLocker To Go.
D. Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access.
Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network.
The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password.
You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets.
What should you do?
A. From the Mail app, add the user’s Exchange account.
B. Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
C. From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
D. Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles.
A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future.
What should you do?
A. Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
B. Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
C. Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
D. Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses.
One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
What should you do?
A. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
B. Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
D. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.
The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS volume.
The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows:
070-688 dumps
UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access C:\Marketing from across the network.
You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder.
What permission should you identify?
A. Read
B. Full Control
C. Modify
D. Read and Execute
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The laptops are members of an Active Directory domain and are configured with IPv6 disabled. 070-688 dumps
Some users require access to the internal company database servers while traveling. You need to configure the requested network connection to the database servers.
What should you configure on the laptops?
A. A DirectAccess connection to the company network
B. A virtual private network (VPN) connection to the company network
C. A metered network connection
D. Out of band management
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
Your company decides that access to the company network for all users must be controlled by two-factor authentication.
You need to configure the computers to meet this requirement.
What should you do?
A. Install smart card readers on all computers. Issue smart cards to all users.
B. Enable the Password must meet complexity requirements policy setting. Instruct users to log on by using the domain \username format for their username and their strong password.
C. Create an Internet Protocol security (IPsec) policy that requires the use of Kerberos to authenticate all traffic. Apply the IPsec policy to the domain.
D. Issue photo identification to all users. Instruct all users to set up and use PIN Logon.
Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.lead4pass.com/070-688.html dumps pdf practice files and study guides free update, high quailty Microsoft MCSA 070-688 dumps exam training resources which are the best for clearing 070-688 test, and to get certified by Microsoft MCSA.